CLA-2-56:OT:RR:NC:N3:351

Mr. Troy D. Crago
Atico International USA, Inc.
501 South Andrews Avenue
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301

RE: The tariff classification of rubber cord from China

Dear Mr. Crago:

In your letter dated Sept. 26, 2007, and received in our office Dec. 12, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being returned.

You submitted a sample of Item Number A072YA00352, which you call gift cord. It has a rubber core, approximately 1-2 mm in width, sheathed by braided polyester strips; the strips meet the dimensional requirements of man-made fiber textile strips contained in Section XI, Legal Note 1(g) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). On opposite sides of the cord the strips extend out 3/8” creating a decorative affect. The cord comes on a cardboard reel holding eight feet of each of three colors.

The applicable subheading for the textile-covered rubber cord will be 5604.10.0000, HTSUS, which provides for rubber thread and cord, textile covered. The rate of duty will be 6.3% ad valorem.

Subheading 5604.10.0000 falls within textile category 201. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at www.otexa.ita.doc.gov.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division